Call Us Now
+27 21 001 2109

Visitors’ Visas

South Africa - Individuals

Visitors from visa exempt countries, are not required to obtain a visitor’s visa prior to their arrival in South Africa, if their stay is shorter than the maximum visa exempt period and they will not be receiving remuneration from a South African company. However, they will need to comply with the terms specified on their visa at the time of entry. 

Visitors from non-visa exempt countries are required to have their visa issued prior to their arrival in South Africa. Visa requirements and processing times vary enormously between different embassies, so please get in touch with us well ahead of your planned departure date to ensure that there are no unnecessary delays to your travel plans.

Visitors’ visas

This would apply to visitors from non-visa exempt countries who wish to travel to South Africa for business or leisure purposes on short term basis or to visitors from visa exempt countries who wish to be in South Africa for longer than the exemption period.

Volunteer visas

This would apply if you are volunteering for a registered NGO/NPO without any remuneration.

Long stay visitors’ visas

This would apply if you are coming to South Africa for a particular purpose that would require you to be in the country for longer than the usual visa period.

Short term business/work visas

This would apply if you intend working in South Africa, and receiving remuneration from a South African company, for a period of less than 90 days.

Medical visas

This would apply if you are coming to South Africa for the purpose of receiving medical treatment.

Study visas

This would apply if you are coming to South Africa to study on a full-time basis with a registered education institution, whether it be for primary, secondary or tertiary education.

Please contact us for further information and assistance with these special visas.